Home
Who we are
   Noni  
Tamanu
Monoi de Tahiti
Our products
  Contacts
 
Monoi, Monoi de Tahiti, Tiare flowers, copra, hair care, face, body, beauty care, oil of  Monoi, moisturizer



The NONI JUICE made and distributed by Tahiti Naturel® is ORGANIC certified by “Ecocert sas F32600” and “BCS-Öko Guarantee”.
It is officially approved for sale in the EU.
To know more...


TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION of the MONOI de TAHITI®

Appearance : Oily yellow liquid whose density varies according to the temperature.
color: golden yellow
Odor: Sui Generis
Fusion point: approximately 24 – 26°C
Solidification point: approximately: 15 – 20°C
Acidic value: less than 5 mg/KOH/gr
Saponic value: 240-270
Peroxide value: Less than 10 meq oxy/kg
Index of refraction: between 1.145 – 1.450
Solubility: soluble in oils and body fat
Not soluble in water.

Technical description of  Monoi de Tahiti: analytic values, fatty acids, BHA, vitamin E. documents supplied by Tahiti Naturel.

ANALYTICAL VALUE

Acidic value (mg KOH/g oil) 1 to 3
Peroxide value (mcq/kg oil) 10 max
Refraction index at 40°C 1.458 max
Lovibond color (5 cells) n/a
Iodine value (Wijs) 9 max

Technical description of  Monoi de Tahiti: analytic values, fatty acids, BHA, vitamin E. documents supplied by Tahiti Naturel.

PROFILE OF THE MAJOR FATTY ACIDS

VALUES BY TYPE (%)
Typical total saturation : :
C 8-0 Caprilic 9.2
C 10-0 Caprinic 9.7
C 12-0 Lauric 44.1
C 14-0 Miristic 15.9
C16-0 Palmitic 9.6
C18-0 Stearic 3.2

Total mono-unsaturates:
C18-1 Oleic 6.3

Total poly-unsaturates:
C18-2 Linoleic 1.5

PRESERVATIVES/CONSERVATIVES
BHA can be added to Monoi de Tahiti at 0.5%
OR
ANTIOXYDANT:
Vitamin E can be added to Monoi de Tahiti at 0.2%

Technical description of  Monoi de Tahiti: analytic values, fatty acids, BHA, vitamin E. documents supplied by Tahiti Naturel.

DOCUMENTS / CERTIFICATES

DOCUMENTS SUPPLIED with each order of Monoi de Tahiti:

- A certificate of Origin

- A certificate of analysis.


English  Deutsch  Español  Français 

Votre panier
Shopping Cart 0 items

Catalogue
Catalogue




How to use Tamanu oil?
Tamanu oil is often used for skin infections, even the most severe and in the treatment of burns and wounds…
Articles   Testimonials   Pro Platform   Links   My account
© Tahiti Naturel Tahiti – all rights reserved
Conception - realization cdromstudio.com