THE ADVANTAGES OF TAMANU OIL



The list of properties and benefits of Tamanu oil is very long and impressive. 

This oil, formerly called "holy oil", was so named because the trees planted Tamanu nuts in the "Marae", ancient holy sites and places of worship. These places were worshiped by the ancient inhabitants and the priests, who considered themselves magical and were persecuted by the gods, to whom they regularly made offerings of holy oil. 

Tamanu oil, medicine, health.  Skin infection, burns, ulcers, bedsores, pains, anti-wrinkles, anti-aging, mosquito bites, redness of the buttocks, baby

It is important to know that  Tamanu oil has  always been used in traditional Tahitian medicine and even today babies are anointed from head to toe to avoid mosquito bites, rashes or just massage. 

From a therapeutic point of view, Tamanu oil is often used for skin infections, even the most severe such as ulcers and pressure ulcers of all kinds. It is also used in the treatment of burns (chemical or other), slow and postoperative wounds, to name but a few.

Known for its regenerative power in skin and cells, Tamanu oil is used in modern cosmetology where its uses are countless.Most popular are the anti-wrinkle and anti-aging supplements, soothing creams and formulations for the repair of the skin produced by the sun.

Tamanu oil, medicine, health.  Skin infection, burns, ulcers, bedsores, pains, anti-wrinkles, anti-aging, mosquito bites, redness of the buttocks, baby

The oil of Tamanu  is a natural wonder, a unique gift that nature simply makes available to us in the grandest landscape, a paradise called Tahiti ...