TAHITI MONOI: AN ANKESTRAL PRODUCT



MONOI  means "sweet perfumed oil" in Reo-Maohi, the ancient language of the Polynesians. Traditionally, this highly suggestive product plays a prominent role in daily life. Whether ancient religious rituals or beauty oils for body and hair care, Monoï de Tahiti has gone through times without wrinkles.

A GUARANTEED NATURAL DESIGN


Monoï de Tahiti  is obtained by macerating ten flowers with at least Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) per liter of refined coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera). The product is then purified by filtration. It is the magical combination of these two ingredients and the benefits of their natural virtues, without any change, that gives the Monoi de Tahiti the important place it still receives.



KNOWN TERRACE


Monoï de Tahiti has always been at home in traditional cosmetology and has always been used for skin hydration and hair protection, but its ingredients are also found in local folk remedies. For example, Tiaré flowers are used to treat earache. Migraine, barley grain, certain eczema or simply to prevent insect bites.

TRADITION AND TECHNOLOGY 

Each of the traditional applications of Monoï de Tahiti is examined and tested by independent research laboratories. The moisturizing properties of the product on the skin and its restorative effect on damaged hair have already been demonstrated. The studies continue, however, and Monoï de Tahiti, a secular product, does not seem to surprise scientists, and in particular dermatologists and the cosmetics industry. 



AN EFFECTIVE PRODUCT FOR SKIN AND HAIR



The true skills of Monoi de Tahiti moisturizing are still poor or generally little known in Europe , and for good reason. Unlike his use of solar in the 50s popularized by travelers who came to visit French Polynesia in search of sun, Monoi de Tahiti is not a "tanning product." In some cases, fragile or very white skin, even this insert, since its effect "discouraging hair" may discourage irreparable damage to the skin, even in the presence of sunscreen.